Honoring Excellence in the field of Public Procurement

Individual Awards for Procurement Professionals

Each year, NIGP recognizes members who have achieved hallmark status in the eyes of their peers. Members may nominate a peer for an award or self-nominate. The NIGP Member Awards are designed to showcase your exemplary service and outstanding accomplishments and contributions to your entity, the Institute and the profession.

Exciting News…The nomination process for many of the awards has been simplified and streamlined. The names of Manager of the Year and Buyer of the Year have been updated to reflect evolving job titles being utilized in the public procurement industry. The revised award titles are: Procurement Manager of the Year and Procurement Specialist of the Year. Individuals who were awarded a Buyer of the Year distinction by their NIGP Chapter affiliate in 2022 are encouraged to submit for the Procurement Specialist of the Year Award.

 

Nomination Period

Now Closed

 

Advancing the profession relies on the leadership of individuals and the commitment of organizations.

Albert H. Hall Memorial Award


Established in 1977, NIGP's highest award is named in honor of our founder, Albert H. Hall. Professionals who receive the Albert H. Hall Memorial Award also earn the designation of ‘Fellow of NIGP’ or FNIGP.

The award embodies contributions in accordance with the Values and Guiding Principles of Public Procurement: ACCOUNTABILITY, ETHICS, IMPARTIALITY, PROFESSIONALISM, SERVICE & TRANSPARENCY.

The recipient will be selected based on their extraordinary contributions to these 6 Values and Guiding Principles.  

Distinguished Service Award


The NIGP Distinguished Service Award recognizes the outstanding services of public procurement officials and other individuals who differentiate themselves through first-rate accomplishments to the public procurement profession, their entity, community, and NIGP

The award embodies contributions in accordance with the Values and Guiding Principles of Public Procurement.   The recipient will be selected based on their extraordinary contributions in the areas of ACCOUNTABILITY, PROFESSONALISM AND SERVICE as well as general adherence to the Values and Guiding Principles. The recipient must be a member of NIGP.

Anne Deatherage Meritorious Service Award


Established in 2005, this award is named in honor of NIGP's Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Anne Deatherage, who served the Institute in a variety of leadership capacities from 1972 to 2005.

The Anne Deatherage Meritorious Service Award recognizes current public procurement officials, retired or former public procurement officials, NIGP staff members, or other individuals in the private sector who have dedicated their career to advancing the public procurement profession. 

The recipient will be selected based on their extraordinary contributions over the course of their career to SERVICE as well as their adherence to the Values and Guiding Principles.

Procurement Manager of the Year Award


Nominees must be public procurement supervisors or program managers who have made significant contributions to the advancement of procurement, their entity, their chapter, and NIGP. The awardee must be a current member of NIGP.

Procurement Specialist of the Year Award


Nominees must be non-supervisory public procurement specialists who have made significant contributions to the advancement of procurement, their entity, their chapter, and NIGP. The awardee must be a current member of NIGP.

The Procurement Specialist function involves:

  • Evaluating offers
  • Selecting vendors
  • Shipping and receiving
  • Handling vendor relations
  • Inventory and warehousing
  • Developing and issuing bids
  • Contract administration provisions
  • Determining customer requirements
  • Following up to ensure timely delivery
  • Preparing the contract or purchase order
  • Reviewing specifications and requirements
  • Arriving at fair and reasonable price and terms

Award Eligibility


All NIGP members are eligible to be nominated for an award except NIGP Governing Board Members and members of the Finance, Member, and Talent Councils who are current Board Members at the time of nomination.

PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

Previous Year Winners

  • Albert H. Hall Memorial Award

    (This award replaced the NIGP Fellow Award)

    "Adopted at the 2000 Forum Board of Directors meeting in Baltimore, MD, the "FNIGP" designation recognizes the Albert H. Hall Memorial Award, NIGP's highest award, recipients as a "fellow" of NIGP in order to preserve its fellowship component within the award. Established in 1977, the Award was renamed from the NIGP Fellow Award to honor its founder, Albert H. Hall, who served as NIGP's first Executive Vice President from 1944 to 1975."

    2021 - Barbara Johnson, FNIGP, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB
    2020 - Kenneth B. Koester, FNIGP, CPPO
    2019 - Marcheta Gillespie, FNIGP, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., CPM
    2018 - Don Buffum, FNIGP, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB
    2017 - Bobbi L. Matthews, FNIGP, CPPO, CPPB
    2016 - Paul Brennan, FNIGP, NIGP-CPP, CPPO
    2015 - Ronald Watkins, FNIGP, CPPO
    2014 - Edmund Grant, FNIGP, CPPO, CPPB, RPPO
    2013 - Louis Moore, FNIGP
    2012 - Darin L. Matthews, FNIGP, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, C.P.M.
    2011 - Jean A. Clark, FNIGP, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., CPM
    2010 - Rick D. Berry, FNIGP, CPPO
    2009 - Norma J. Hall, FNIGP, CPPO, CPPB, CPM
    2008 - E. Ray Burnett, CPPO, FNIGP
    2007 - William B. Irish, FNIGP, CPPO, C.P.M.
    2006 - Dr. Stephen Gordon, CPPO, FNIGP
    2005 - Sharon E. Seekins, CPPO, C.P.M., FNIGP
    2004 - Dr. E. R. (Bud) Roon, CPPO, FNIGP
    2003 - Glenn R. (Dick) Cummings, CPPO, FNIGP
    2002 - Jane G. Ogle, CPPO, CPPB, FNIGP
    2001 - James B. O'Neill, CPPO, FNIGP
    2000 - Kenneth C. Trufant, CPPO, FNIGP
    1999 - Ella H. Pierce, FNIGP
    1998 - Curtis L. Walsh, FNIGP
    1997 - Robin J. Zee, FNIGP
    1996 - J. W. (Bill) Adams, FNIGP
    1995 - Betty Y. Bingham, FNIGP
    1994 - Robert J. Sheridan, FNIGP
    1993 - William B. Whitson, FNIGP
    1992 - William E. Peter, FNIGP
    1991 - Hugh M. Carleton, FNIGP
    1990 - Charles W. Hintze, FNIGP
    1989 - Lewis E. Spangler, FNIGP
    1988 - Allen L. Johnson, FNIGP 
    1987 - Solon A. Bennett, FNIGP 
    1986 - Donald F. Krueger, FNIGP 
    1985 - John E. Short, FNIGP 
    1984 - Stanley D. Zemansky, FNIGP 
    1983 - Willis H. Holding, Jr., FNIGP 
    1982 - T. Gordon Sandridge, FNIGP 
    1981 - Douglas G. Judd, FNIGP 
    1979 - Thomas C. laia, FNIGP 
    1978 - Homer A. Foerster, FNIGP 
    1977 - Otto R. Winter, FNIGP  
    1976 - A. "Mike" Taylor, FNIGP 
    1975 - Albert H. Hall, FNIGP 
    1971 - John G. Krieg, FNIGP 
    1970 - Otto R. Winter, FNIGP 
    1969 - Rexford G. Wessells, FNIGP 
    1968 - John F. Ward, FNIGP

  • Anne Deatherage Meritorious Service Award

    The Anne Deatherage Meritorious Service Award is named in honor of Anne Deatherage, gave 33 years of service to the Institute. The award was presented to Anne during NIGP’s 2005 Annual Forum and Products Exposition in Anaheim, California.  In establishing the Anne Deatherage Meritorious Service Award, the Honors and Awards Committee set a high standard for excellence for all current and future staff members of NIGP.

    2021 - Lynda Allair, NIGP-CPP, CPPO
    2020 - Denise K. Schneider, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M.
    2019 - Keith K. Glatz, NIGP-CPP, CPPO
    2018 - Bobbye L. Marsala, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M.
    2017 - Maureen Wilson McIlvaine, CPPO, CPPB
    2015 - Brent Maas
    2014 - Carrie Woodell, MPA, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, CFCM, C.P.M., A.P.P.
    2012 - Carol Hodes, CAE
    2011 - Tina Borger, CPPO
    2010 - Carol Debish, CPPB 
    2009 - Gerri C. Popkin, CPPB, CPPO, CPM, MAS
    2008 - Patricia Huth, CPPO, CPPB 2008
    2007 - Carrie Rawn, CMP
    2005 - Anne Deatherage, CMP

  • Distinguished Service Awards

    The Distinguished Service Award is granted to public procurement officials and other individuals who differentiate themselves through first-rate contributions to public procurement.

    2021
    Kevin C. Yin, NIGP-CPP, CPPB

    2020
    Richard Pennington, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, J.D., LL.M.

    2019
    Jack Adger, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB
    Stacy Gregg, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB

    2018
    Steven M. Demel, CPPO
    David E. Nash, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB

    2017
    Marcheta Gillespie, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., CPM

    2016
    Alexandru Vasile Roman
    Gord J. Sears, CPPO, CPPB

    2015
    Kathy Elgin, CPPO, CPPB
    Beth Fleming, CPPO, CPSM, C.P.M.
    Jennie Readey, CPPO, CPPB

    2014
    Stephanie Creed, CPPO, CPPB
    Bill Davis, CPPO
    Barbara Johnson, NIGP-CPP, MPA, CPPO, CPPB

    2013 
    Kirk Buffington, CPPO, C.P.M., MBA
    Ken Koester, CPPO, C.P.M., A.P.P.
    Wendy Geltch, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., APP, FCCM, FCPM, FCPA 

    2012 
    Lynda Allair, NIGP-CPP, CPPO
    Dr. Guy Callender, FCIPS
    Judy Meisel, CPPO, CPPB 2012

    2011
    Mike Bevis, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPSM, C.P.M., PMP
    Renea Haycraft, CPPO, CPPB
    Bill Hertwig, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., A.P.P  

    2010
    Dr. Lula Banks, CPPO, CPPB, ED.D, FCPA, FCPM  

    2009
    Clifford P. McCue, Ph.D.
    Darrin L. Matthews, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, C.P.M.
    Michael J. Bacille, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., VCO 

    2008 
    Jeannette Rennie, C.P.P. 
    Ronald Watkins, CPPO 
    Khi Thai, Ph.D   

    2007
    Michael J. Kolodisner, CPPO 
    Steve Swendiman 
    Lt Col. Willard Walton Jr., CPPO   

    2006
    Robin Rickard, CPPO, OPBC 
    Wayne Casper, C.P.M. Dr.
    Jack Pitzer, CPPO, CBM

    2005
    Rick D. Berry, CPPO 
    Stephen B. Gordon, PhD., CPPO 
    Fred Marks, CPPO, VCO   

    2004
    David P. Gragan, CPPO 
    Ernest T. Lee, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M. 
    Bobbi L. Matthews, CPPO, CPPB   

    2003
    Corrine A. Culver, CPPO 
    Alfred (Al) Elias, CPPO 
    Vaughn Rockhold   

    2002
    Bill Corbell, CPPO 
    Harold E. Good, CPPO 
    Louis S. Moore, CPPO, CPPB  

    2001
    Col. William (Bill) Brady, Jr., CPPO 
    Karl H. Panos 
    Glenn R. (Dick) Cummings, CPPO   

    2000
    Jane Ogle, CPPO, CPPB 
    Sharon E. Seekins, CPPO, C.P.M.  
    Melinda Via, CPPO    

    1999
    E. Ray Burnett 
    Robert N. Fothergill 
    Maggie E. McConnell   

    1998 
    K. J. (Beau) Grant 
    Christine J. Reardon 
    Larry N. Wellman  

    1997 
    Thomas F. Blaine, Jr. 
    William E. Brewer 
    George A. Wilson  

    1996
    Robert J. Sharpless 
    Curtis L. Walsh 
    Stefan Rollwage   

    1995
    James L. DeProspero 
    Leslie S. Jackson 
    Ella H. Pierce 

    1994
    Betty Y. Bingham 
    Edward J. Enfiajian 
    Kenneth C. Trufant

    1993
    Edward J. Judge 
    Robin J. Zee

    1992
    Alfred T. Robertson 
    John Tyler Community College, Virginia  
    Humber College of Applied Arts and Technology, Ontario

    1991
    Richard J. Pearson 
    William E. Peter 
    Harold F. Vaughan  

    1990
    John T. Cronin 
    Stewart P. Mitman 
    Nyra M. Richardson 
    Edward D. Sullivan 
    Joseph J. Warnas

    1989
    C. Raymond Hughes 
    Robert D. Peyton

    1988
    Harry H. Bain 
    Tom Bradley 
    Richard H. Nagel 
    James W. Stevenson

    1987
    R. Anne Deatherage 
    Tony R. Ellis 
    Larry C. Ethridge 
    Charles W. Hintze 
    E. R. (Bud) Roon

    1986
    Joseph A. Agostini 
    Clyde C. Cook 
    Calvin J. Holman 
    William J. Sarley

    1985
    Joanne S. Dietz 
    Homer A. Foerster 
    Darrell D. Perry 

    1984
    Harry R. Page 
    Robert P. Slattery 
    William B. Whitson 

    1983
    W. Garfield Boland 
    Charles M. Johnson 
    Jack D. Standley

    1982
    Herbert C. Damron 
    Thomas M Galloway 
    John J. Hittinger 
    Donald F. Sowle 
    Lewis E. Spangler 
    Stanley D. Zemansky

    1981
    John A. Berger 
    Stanley J. Hanna 
    Warren K. Wright, Jr. 
    Zane S. Porter 

    1980
    Hugh M. Carleton 
    Allen L. Johnson 
    Willis A. Holding, Jr. 
    John E. Short 

    1979
    Solon A. Bennett 
    T. Gordon Sandridge 
    Donald F. Krueger 

    1978
    Douglas G. Judd 

    1976
    Robert K, Lowry 

    1975
    Marguerite L. Hall

    1974
    Edwin W. Hyka

    1969
    Otto R. Winter   1969

    1968
    G. Lloyd Nunnally 

    1960
    John G. Krieg

    1958
    Joseph W. Nicholson

    1957
    Alvin J. Holm 

    1952
    John F. Ward

    1950
    Col. Paul V. Betters

  • Manager of the Year

    The Manager of the Year Award recognizes public procurement professionals who have supervisory or management responsibilities. 

    2021 - Lorie W. Newton, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB
    2020 - Terri Spencer, C.P.M.
    2019 - Nathan J. Daou, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, C.P.M., CPPB, A.P.P.
    2018 - Victoria A. Cortinas, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M.
    2017 - Terry McKee, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M.
    2016 - William (Bill) L. Munch, NIGP-CPP, CPPB
    2015 - Kevin Beardsley, CPPO, CPPB
    2014 - Denise Schneider, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M.  
    2013 - Brian Smith, NIGP-CPP, CPPO  
    2012 - Carrie F. Woodell, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, CFCM, C.P.M., A.P.P.  
    2011 - Jennifer J. Luchard, CPPB, VCO 
    2010 - Lora Martin, CPPB, FCPA, FCPM, FCCM 
    2009 - Kevin C. Yin, NIGP-CPP, CPPB  
    2008 - Barbara R. Johnson, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB   
    2007 - Keith Glatz, NIGP-CPP, CPPO   
    2006 - Tom Blaine, CPPO, FCPA   
    2005 - Michael E. Bevis, CPPO, C.P.M.   
    2004 - Jeff Morgan, CPPO, CPPB  
    2003 - Craig L. Johnsen, CPPB  
    2002 - William L. Schull, CPPB, C.P.M.  
    2001 - Robin (Rob) J. Rickard, CPPO   
    2000 - Bill D. Davison, CPPO  
    1999 - Darin Matthews, NIGP-CPP
    1998 - Norma J. Hall,  CPPO, CPPB, FNIGP, CPM
    1997 - Janet D. Harding  
    1996 - Jean A. Clark 
    1995 - Jean A. Clark  
    1994 - William E. Brewer  
    1993 - Richard L. Grimm
    1992 - N. William Hartline  
    1991 - Corrine A. Culver  
    1990 - Kevin J. (Beau) Grant   
    1989 - Sharon E. Seekins 

  • Buyer of the Year Award

    The Buyer of the Year Award recognizes buyers who made significant contributions to the profession.

    2021 - Stéphanie Dion, NIGP-CPP, CPPB
    2020 - Jason J. Steinmann, CPPB
    2019 - Diane Marie Murzynski, CPPO, CPPB
    2018 - Emil C. Rosol, III, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB
    2017 - Fatima Calkins, CPPO, CPPB
    2016 - Mina M. Kaeding, CPPO, CPPB, Ph.D., FCCM
    2015 - Jon Walton, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, JD, C.P.M.
    2014 - Stacy Gregg, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB  
    2013 - Theresa Webb, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., FCCM 
    2012 - Laurie M. Roberts, CPPB 
    2011 - Cherie A. Odeski, NIGP-CPP, CPPB  
    2010 - Melissa Hala'ufla, CPPB  
    2009 - Brett M. Wood, CPPB 
    2008 - Gayle S. Blankenship, CPPB  
    2007 - Parshotam Lal Channa, CPPO, CPPB, CPP, CPPM  
    2006 - Eileen Miller, C.P.M.  
    2005 - Avon Thompson, CPPO, CPPB  
    2004 - Yasmin Teja, CPPO, CPPB, CP.M., A.P.P.  
    2003 - Stephen J. Ports, CPPB  
    2002 - Keri L. Stocks, CPPB  
    2001 - Donnell M. Fowler, CPPO  
    2000 - Nancy M. Davis, CPPO, VCO  
    1999 - Denise Schneider 
    1998 - Joyce S. Miller  
    1997 - Darin Matthews
    1996 - Edwin L. Case 
    1995 - Jack A. Yost  
    1994 - Janet D. Harding  
    1993 - Ronald L. Hughes  
    1992 - Roberta K. Fohr  
    1991 - Donald H. Olson 
    1990 - Jean A. Clark  
    1989 - John R. Neger  
    1988 - Louis Moore  
    1987 - William E. Brewer
    1986 - Harry H. Bain
    1985 - Michael A. Scanlan
    1984 - William J. Sarley  
    1983 - Richard J. Pearson 

  • Diversity & Inclusion Award

    The Diversity and Inclusion Award recognizes trailblazers who broke the barriers of inequality and discrimination in their professional career. 

    2021 - Miriam Singer, CPPO, FCCN
    2020 - Ella H. Pierce, CPPO, FNIGP, C.P.M.

  • Leadership Award

    2021 - Sean Carroll
    2020 - Joan E. Graham, CPPO, CPPB
    2019 - Kevin C. Yin, NIGP-CPP, CPPB
    2018 - William A. Lindsey, CPPO, C.P.M.
    2017 - Renee Medlin, CPPO, MBA

  • Young Professional Award

    2021 - Annie Teav, CPPB
    2020 - Jenn Myers, NIGP-CPP, CPPB
    2019 - Tara L. Acton, CPPB
    2018 - Zulay Vincenty Millan, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, FCCM
    2017 - Amy C. Flack, CPPO, CPPB

  • Volunteer Award

    2021 - Stacy Gregg, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB
    2020 - Drakus D. Wiggins, CPPO, CPPB
    2019 - Alex Denis, CPPO
    2018 - Lynn Farnham, CPPO,CPPB
    2017 - Jeffrey E. Dansdill, CPPO, CPPB

  • Integrity Award

    2020 - Teresa R Slayton, CPPB, CICCM, CISM, CCA, GCPM, CPPC, CPP, CPPM
    2019 - Carol P. McPatrick, CPPO, CPPB
    2018 - Lourdes Coss, NIGP-CPP, CPPO
    2017 - Linda Phillips, CPPB

  • NIGP President's Special Awards

    Beginning in 2004, the incoming NIGP President recognized NIGP members for exemplary service to the public purchasing profession and the members of NIGP by presenting discretionary awards of recognition.

    2016

    • Spirit of NIGP - Dr. Mohamad G. Alkadry, Associate Professor of Public Administration, Master of Public Administration Program, Florida International University, Miami
    • Spirit of NIGP - Lourdes Coss, CPPO
    • Spirit of NIGP - Belinda Sites, CMP, CAE, Director, Enterprise Sales & Relationships, NIGP
       

    2015

    • Spirit of Hadfield - Kathleen Muretti, CPPO, CPPB, City of Airdrie, AB
    • Spirit of Direction - Mark Evangelista, CPPO, C.P.M., Cleveland Metroparks
    • Spirit of Kaishi - The Design Team for the Cooperative Accreditation Program
       

    2014

    • Champion of Chapters - Debbie Kaminski, CPPB, Fort Bend County, TX  
    • Champion of Faith - LaWann Terry, NIGP Events Manager
       

    2013

    • Spirit of NIGP - John Adler, CPPO, Dallas Area Rapid Transit, TX
    • Spirit of NIGP - Terry McKee, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., Knoxville’s Community Development Corp., TN      
    • Spirit of NIGP - Dave Nash, CPPO, CPPB
    • Spirit of NIGP - Jill Press JKP Consulting, FL
       

    2012

    • Spirit of NIGP - Ken Babich, BComm, CPPO, University of Victoria  
    • Spirit of NIGP - Jay Jackus, CPPO, CBBP, City of Tarpon Springs, FL
    • Spirit of NIGP - Pam McComb
       

    2011

    • Spirit of NIGP - Judy Meisel, CPPO, CPPB, City of Olathe, KS
    • Spirit of NIGP - Jack Adger, CPPO, CPPB, Bossier Parish School Board, Benton, LA
    • Spirit of NIGP - Joan Graham, CPPO, CPPB Kentucky Cabinet for Health & Family Services
       

    2010

    • Spirit of NIGP - Teresa Deaton-Reese, CPPO, CPPB, Indiana Department of Administration Services
    • Spirit of NIGP - Keith Ashby, Arapahoe County, CO
    • Spirit of NIGP - Jennifer Steffan NIGP, Herndon, VA
       

    2009

    • Spirit of NIGP - Bill Hertwig, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M., A.P.P., Retired - Metro North Commuter Railroad
    • Spirit of NIGP - Dr. Guy Callender, CPA, FCIPS, MCIPS, Curtin Business School, Perth, Australia
    • Spirit of NIGP -  Don Miller, CPPO, CPPB - Dutchess County, Poughkeepsie, NY
       

    2008

    • Spirit of NIGP - Rick Berry, CPPO, Old Dominion University
    • Spirit of NIGP - Cliff McCue, Ph.D, Florida Atlantic University
    • Spirit of NIGP - Denise Schneider, CPPO, CPPB, C.P.M. , Greater Orlando Aviation Authority
    • Spirit of NIGP - Carol Hodes, CAE NIGP, Herndon, VA
       

    2007

    • Spirit of NIGP - E. Ray Burnett II, CPPO, City of Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
    • Spirit of NIGP - Ronald L. Watkins, CPPO, Retired - City of Grand Junction, Loveland, CO
    • Spirit of NIGP - Patricia A. Huth, CPPO, CPPB, Naperville, IL
       

    2006

    • Spirit of NIGP - Shafiq Choudhary, CPPB, CPM, DC Office of Contracting & Procurement
    • Spirit of NIGP - Russell Rothman, CPPO, FL Department of Management Services
    • Presidential Citation for Superior Contributions - Willard Walton, Jr., CPPO, Retired, DC Office of Contracting & Procurement
       

    2004

    • Silent Partner - Opal Dick, CPPO, City of Fort Collins, CO
    • Silent Partner - Bennie Shivers, CPPO, CPPB, City of Kansas City
  • Innovations in Public Procurement Awards

    Innovations in Public Procurement Award

    The NIGP award for Innovation in Public Procurement recognizes those procurement agencies that have demonstrated leadership in the area of innovative practices related to technology, communication, and community outreach. Through this award, NIGP gives recognition to the outstanding efforts public procurement professionals make to efficiently and effectively expend public funds. NIGP’s awards for Innovation are presented to agencies that demonstrate “cutting-edge”, non-standard, forward thinking through the design and implementation of new programs in public procurement. 

    2017


    Broward County Florida Board of County Commissioners Purchasing Division
    The Broward County Purchasing Division is the recipient of the 2017 NIGP Innovations in Public Procurement Award for developing their in-house software known as ProcureTrack. ProcureTrack is an automated scheduling, notification, and workflow system created to, keep County procurements stakeholders on-track, manage internal customers’ expectations by informing them every step of the procurement process and deliver procurements on a timely basis.

    2016


    The Miami-Dade County Internal Services Department, FL
    Automated Architecture and Engineering Pre-Qualification Program - The Miami-Dade County Internal Services Department with the support of Tara C. Smith, the Director of the Internal Services Department, implemented an automated, web-based solution to accept and process pre-qualification certification and technical certification applications for Architectural and Engineering firms that do business with the County

    2013


    Maricopa County Office of Procurement Services, AZ
    Although reverse auctions are not new, Maricopa County’s Office of Procurement Services achieved substantial savings for employees and for the organization by applying a reverse auction approach to the contracting of health and life insurance benefits – a contract category that, based on research conducted by OPS’ internal staff and a group benefits consulting firm, had not previously been a target for reverse auction methods

    2012


    Multnomah County Purchasing, OR
    Multnomah County Purchasing developed an in-house, low cost computer-based training platform. They were able to achieve a 69% savings over contracting for the work

    2011


    State of Arizona's Department of Administration
    Arizona launched ProcureAZ, their end-to-end sourcing-to-business-management solution. What makes the ProcureAZ implementation truly innovative is that it functionally supports all state of Arizona public bodies under a single statewide license

    2010


    City of Port St. Lucie, FL
    Using U.S. Housing and Stabilization Program to refurbish Public Housing while reducing supplier procurement costs and increasing local supplier participation

    2009


    County of Rockland, New York    
    Measuring Savings for Profit/Loss Statement  

    2008


    State of Alaska, Division of General Services    
    Video Commercial for Vendor Training 

    Polk County Purchasing Division  
    Purchase of Soil Program 

    2007


    District School of Niagara, St. Catherine’s, Ontario    
    Electronic Vendor Database 

    2006


    City of Naperville, Illinois 
    Customer Focus  Partners in Operational Excellence Awards Program  

    Volusia County School Board, Florida 
    Leadership “To Vend or Not to Vend? That was the Question”  

    Baltimore County, Maryland 
    Process Management  The County’s Strategic Energy Initiative          

    State of Rhode Island   
    Strategic Planning  Governor’s Fiscal Fitness Purchasing Initiative  

    City of Miami Beach 
    Technology Citywide Wi-Fi Project  

    2005


    City of Glendale, Arizona 
    Involving Purchasing and Warehousing in the City’s Emergency Logistics Support System  

    Cobb County, Georgia 
    Broadcasting Bid Openings via Cable TV    

    Round Rock Independent School District, Texas   
    Developing a Purchasing Alliance Among Central Texas School Districts  

    2004


    General Services Administration 
    Federal Procurement Data System - Next Generation    

    District School Board of Pasco County, Florida 
    Construction Management Selection for New School Packages  

    Delaware Department of Administrative Services
    Partner$ in Procurement    

    Port of Portland, Oregon    
    Historically Underutilized Business (HUB) Program  

    Travis County, Texas 
    Online Supplier Catalog